/ National Programs / Faith Hope and Love Home Edition!

Join Today's Session HERE!

 

Be sure to refresh your browser each week!

What's it About?

 

Faith, Hope and Love - Home Edition!  Provides youth with opportunities to gather on-line to learn about and discuss their faith.  They can also meet other youth from across the country.  

 

Each week of the month is dedicated to a particular theme:

1st Week - Scripture - Bringing the Bible into my Home

2nd Week - Saints - Learning about Saints & How They Served the Lord

3rd Week - Service - Moleben to St. Christina and St. Julian and discussing how we serve others

4th Week - Chant & Chat - Learn the chant of the church and have some open discussion time!

 

You can access resources from earlier sessions toward the bottom of this page.

When does FHL-Home Edition take place?

Wednesday Evening!

6:30PM  FHL Mini, Story, Stretch and Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise or Miss Natalie

6:30PM  - Faith, Hope & Love Jr. 

7:00pm - Faith, Hope & Love - Teen 

10:00PM EST - FHL Late Night for Young Adults (Third Wednesday of the month)

 

Who can participate?

Youth of any age. Here are the sessions that you would choose to attend:

Ages 8 and younger - Storytime w/Miss Kira and Miss Denise

Ages 9 - 12 - Faith, Hope and Love Jr.

Ages 13 -18 - Faith Hope and Love Teen

Ages 18 - 30 - FHL Late Night for Young Adults

How do we join?

  1. Ask your parents if it is ok for you to paricipate.
  2. Make sure you have computer, tablet or Smart phone
  3. Use the link provide to join the session on ZOOM.  You may need to download the app for ZOOM the first time that you use it
  4. Zoom will ask you to register - you will need an email address for this
  5. Follow directions and Join the group!!!!!!

We take your safety seriously!  We have put in place security measures to protect you and your children from any hackers.

 

Join Today's Session Here!

Be sure to refresh your browser each week!

Past Faith, Hope and Love Resources

Week of June 22nd 

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

   

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Kira, Miss Denise or Miss Natalie

 
 
FHL Late Night for Young Adults
    Preparing to Return to Divine Serivces with Fr. Gregory Jensen
 
 

Week of June 15th

 

Story Stretch and Song - FHL Minis

Tuesday - Ukrainian Language with Miss Anya and DB Ginn

Wednesday - English Language with Miss Kira, Miss Denise or Miss Natalie


Week of June 8th - Broaden Your Horizons Week - Our last week!

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Miss Denise 

       Where is Wisdom? by Scott James 

       Pictures of God: A Child's Understanding of Icons by John Kosmas Skinas

       Holy Pentecost Project from Orthodox Pebbles

       Several Ideas for Pentacost from Sprinkled With Joy

       Fruit of the Spirit Lapbook

       Fruit of the Spirit Song

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Natalie

        The Jesus Prayer and Me - Vasiliki Tsigas-Fotinis

    Miss Kira

             I Pray Today by Angela Isaacs
 
FHL Jr ages 9-12
Monday/Wednesday and Friday - Presenter Kira Sendak
   Miss Kira will talk about the power of books and reading and present several Orthodox novels for young people.
         Shepherding Sam by Melina Johnson
 
FHL Late Night for Young Adults
    You're Orthodox? Discussing Your Faith with Others with Fr. Robert Holet
         How do we share Orthodoxy? - Orthodox Christian Fellowship
 

Week of June 1st - Mission Parish Week!

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Miss Denise

       12 Holy Apostles - Song Garden of the Theotokos

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Natalie

        The Jesus Prayer and Me by Vailiki Tsigas-Fotinis

   Friday - Miss Kira

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen
Monday - Current Events - Natalie Kapeluck Nixon
 
Wednesday - Meeting Holy Ressurrection Mission Parish NC - Fr. Anthony Perkins
     Meet Holy Ressurrection - Facebook page
               
Friday - Meeting Dn Ted Brinegar and starting a mission in Alamegordo, NM
    Foxhole Homes - Sustainable homes for Veterans
 

Week of May 25th - Seminary Week

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Miss Denise   

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Natalie

    Friday - Miss Kira

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen
 
Monday - Welcome to the Seminary!
    Vladyka Daniel takes us on a tour of St. Sophia SeminaryWatch the tour on Youtube!
 
Tuesday - Proskomedia - Presenters SbDn. Yaroslav Bilogan, Sbdn. Myroslav Mykytyuk, and Sem. Pavlo Vysyotsky will teach us a hand's on lesson about the Proskomedia.
         Proskomedia Article and Handout - Holy Ressurrection OCA
         Prosfora Lesson - Orthodox Education Blogspot
 
Friday - Sports and Faith - Presenters  Fr. Sviatoslav Hot and Fr. Oleh Kravchenko
    What Sports Can Teach US - Be the Bee GOA

Week of May 18th - Broaden Your Horizons Week - Our last week!

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Miss Denise 

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Natalie

    Friday - Miss Kira

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen 
 
Mystery Monday - Presenter Natalie Kapeluck
Tuesday  -             Christian Charity - Presenter PrDn. Ihor Mahlay
                             PrDn. Ihor is the Director of Christian Charity of the UOC of the USA. He will discuss how
                             we can serve others in our lives and Orthodox Organizations that do just that.
                                Internation Orthodox Christian Charities IOCC - Video
                                Orthodox Christian Mission Center - Video A Journey of Faith
                                St. Andrew's Society
                                FOCUS NA
 
Friday - Ask Fr. John! - Let's Learn About the Sacrament of Marriage.
 

Week of May 10th - Mash-Up Week!

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Miss Denise

    Tuesday - Miss Anya and Db. Ginny for Ukrainian Language

   Wednesday - Miss Natalie

   Friday - Miss Kira

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen
Monday - Evangelism - Faith in our Communities - Fr Theophane Mackey
               Fr. Theophane is pastor to St. Job UOC in Los Alamos, NM and is the Director of Vocation for the
               UOC of USA. Fr. Theophane has been working on a very unique way to bring the Orthodox church to 
               his community.
 
Tuesday - FHL Late Night - Young Adults - Fr. Anthony Perkins - Finding Balance in Life
 
Wednesday - Baking - Prosfora - Fr. Vasyl and Db. Olena Sendeha
                Fr. Vasyl and Db. Olena are at St. Peter & St. Paul in Palos, Park, IL.  They will show us how to bake
                prosfora!
                Preparing the Gifts - Orthodox Pebbles
                Orthodox Cooking School - Baking Prosfora - Video
 
 
Friday - TBA
 


Week of May 4th - Vocation: How your faith can influence your work.

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise, Miss Anya, Db. Ginny & Miss Natalie

    Monday -

    Tuesday - Боже яка краса/God What A Beauty - Video

       Wednesday - The Bible for Young People by Zoe Kanavas and Spencer T. Kezios, Trans

       Friday - H is for Holy - An Orthodox Christian Alphabet by Nika Boyd

 

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen
Monday - Ask Father with Fr. John w/ Special Guest Fr. Theophan Mackey - UOC Director of Vocations
              St. Sophia Seminary 
 
Tuesday - Medicine - Presenter Dr. Carol Haluszczak
                Dr Carol will discuss her choice to become a physician and how her faith guides her vocation
                Doctors and Medicine - Fr. Thomas Hopko - Speaking the Trugh in Love - AFR
                OCAMPR on AFR
                Holy Unmercenary Saints
                
Wednesday - Music - Db. Ginny Yavorskyi
                Db. Ginny will discuss her journey from trumpet player to teacher to choir director.
                Learning Church Chant for Youth
                
Thursday - Sports/Team Work - Josh Oryhon
                 Josh is a LaCross coach. He will discuss how his faith guides his coaching and team work.
                  Sportsmanship Goals
 
Friday - Dual Vocations - Fr. Charles Sanderson
              Fr. Charles is the priest at St. Nicholas UOC in Charlottesville, VA.  He also works in Political Science.
 

Week of April 27th - Witness to the Faith

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise & Miss Natalie

    Monday - The Ravens of Farne: A Tale of ST. Cuthbert by Donna Farley

    Tuesday - What do you see in Liturgy? by Kristina Kallas Tartara

               The Hokey Pokey - Dance (video) The Learning Station

               If Your Happy and You Know it sung by Susan Reed

    Wednesday - Drita: An Albanian Girl Discovers Her Ancestors' Faith by Rene Ritzi

    Friday -This was the Day!: A Ukrainian Easter Story  - by Anna Kmit

 
FHL Jr and FHL Teen
Monday - Overcoming Doubts -  Fr. Yuriy Hladio
 
Tuesday - Witness to Your Faith - Evangelism in your life and Parish
     Fr. Moses - Video
     Are All Orthodox Christians Supposed to Evangelize? by Fr. Andrew Stephen Damick
     
Wednesday - Witness to the Faith in Brazil - Fr. Ivan Tchopko
     Portuguese for Kids - Video
 
Thursday - Game Day!
 
Friday - Icons of ST. Thomas - Charissa Sheptak Martin
 
 

Week of April 20th - Bright Week!

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise & Miss Natalie

    Monday - The Miracle of the Red Egg - Ancient Faith Store

              Christ is Risen! Sung in Different Languages Part 1 - Video

              Christ is Risen! Sung in Different Laguages Part 2- Video

   Thursday - Josiah and Julia Go To Church by Kelly Ramke Lardin

               I Pray Today by Anglea Isaacs

Bright Monday - Keeping Pascha Everyday -  Fr. Bohdan Hladio
    Christ is Risen Curriculum Session 10 - Sunday the Lord's Day 
 
Bright Tuesday - What is Salvation? - Natalie Kapeluck Nixon
      Weapons of Peace: Faith & Salvation - OCA Study Guide Session 5 From Be Strong in the Lord
      Salvation in Christ - Be the Bee
 
Bright Wednesday - Resurrection Icons - Presenter Charissa Sheptak Martin
 
Bright Thursday - Ask Father with Fr. John Charest!
 
Bright Friday - FHL Jr - Repentence and Witness - Natalie Kapeluck Nixon and Kira Senedak
     Christ is Risen Curriculum Session 11 - Repentence a New Start
 
 
FHL Teens - Dr Peter Gagianas - Discovering Christ's Shroud
     The Shroud

Schedule Week of April 13, 2020 Holy Week

Story, Strech & Song with Miss Kira, Miss Denise & Miss Natalie

    Monday - Christina Goes to the Holy Land

              Christ is Risen! Sung in Different Languages Part 1 - Video

              Christ is Risen! Sung in Different Laguages Part 2- Video

   Tuesday - Celebrating Pascha - Video - Orthodox Pebbles

             Shroud/Plaschynytsiya Icon - To print and use at home

Monday - Home Ec. - Paska Decorating - Denise Strashinsky - Learn how to make the decoration that go on top of your Paska bread.  If you would like to practice with Denise - here is a recipe for homemade playdough https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dHKOny3xjCc or make your paska dough and be ready!
       Paschal Greetings from Around the World - Orthodox Church in America
       Pascha Decorations - Video Maria Lynn Komar
       Ukrainian Easter Bread Babka/Paska - Tutorial The Kitchen Magpie
       Making Paska Decoration - Tutorial
       Ukrainian Easter Paska - UATV - (Ukrainian Language)
       Ukrainian Paschal Traditions - Ukrainian People
 
Tuesday - Art - Iconography - Presenter Michael Kapeluck - Looking at the Icons of Holy Week
      Shroud/Plaschynytsiya Icon - To print and use at home
 
Wednesday - History and Travel - Pilgrimage to the Holy Land - Presenter Daria Pishko Komichak - 
 
Thursday - No Sessions Today - Join your parish or His Eminence Archbishop Daniel during live- stream services
Friday - No Sessions Today - Join your parish or His Eminence Archbisho

Schedule Week of April 6th

 

Monday - Friday - Stories, Strech and Songs  12 Noon EST

FHL - Mini - Children 8 and under

Join Miss Kira,     Miss Denise and Miss Natalie

      Monday - The Oak Inside the Acorn by Max Lucado

                     Little One, God Loves You by Amy Warren Hilliker

      Tuesday - Let's Take a Walk Through Our Orthodox Church by Fr. Anthony Coniaris

                      Poppin Bubbles - GoNoodle

                      Hokey Pokey by GoNoodle

      Wednesday - Christina Goes to  the Holy Land by Kh. Maria Khoury ( Video)

                          The Feast of the Annunciation by Lily Rowe

                          This Little Light of Mine - Video Cedarmont Kids

     Thursday -  He's Got the Whole World in His Hands

                        How to Make a Palm Cross - GOA

                        DIY Fan Palm Branches ( more advanced)

                        Palm Branches for Children (easier)

                        Palm Sunday Coloring Page

 

 

 

For FHL Jr (12:45pm) and FHL Teen (1:30pm) 

 

PLEASE SEND ANY MENTOR QUESTIONS TO UOCYOUTH@AOL.COM

 

Monday April 6th - Mash-Up - 

  FHL Jr - Lazarus Saturday and Palm Sunday

   The Raising of Lazarus - Orthodox Pebbles Activity

   Jesus Enters Jerusalem - Video Holy Tales Bible Stories

   Palm Sunday - Orthodox ABC

   Lazarus Saturday - Orthodox ABC

   Palm Sunday in Jerusalem - Video

   How to Make a Palm Cross - Video

 

 FHL Teen - Lazarus Saturday, Palm Sunday and Confession

   Holding Back in Confession? - Fr. TedTalks

   Confession - Be the Bee

   Jerusalem Orthodox Patriarchiate Celebrates Palm Sunday - Video

   

Tuesday April 7th - Ask Father

Wednesday April 8th - Publishing/Talents - Elizabeth Symonenko

   Parable of the Talents by Max7 (video)

   Ukrainian Orthodox Word - Publication of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the USA

   Send Miss Elizabeth your artwork or stories at esymonenko@uocusa.net

 

 

Thursday April 9th - Ask Father

Friday April 10th - Lunch with Vladyka Daniel


Schedule Week of March 29th!

Monday - Friday - Stories, Strech and Songs  12 Noon EST

FHL - Mini - Children 8 and under

Join Miss Kira,     Miss Denise and Miss Natalie

     Monday -       When God Made You - Jane G. Meyer

                          My God is So Big - Video and Music

                          Milkshake - Koo Koo Kanga

     Tuesday -      And Then Nicholas Sang by Elizabeth Crispina Johnson - Out of Print

                          A Child's Guide to the Divine Liturgy - Ill.  Megan Elizabeth Gilbert

                          Trisagion Hymn and The Jesus Prayer - Video and Music - Mommy/Daddy & Camp

     Wednesday -  Everything Tells Us About God - Katherine Bolger Hyde

                          Rise and Shine - Video and Music

     Thursday       Don't forget to find something in your garden and bring it on Friday!

                          The Trisagion Hymn - All Saints Camp MMDM 2010- audio

     Friday            My Orthodox Counting Book by Maria C. Khoury

                          St. Mary of Egypt - Potamitis Press

                          Ideas for Great Lent (St. Mary of Egypt) - Office of Youth Minitstry Pinterest Board

 

 

For FHL Jr (12:45pm) and FHL Teen (1:30pm) - SAINTS WEEK!

Monday March 30th - Mash-UP

    Tithing - Presenter Alexis Naumenko - Jr National UOL President

       Giving 10% - GIving to the Church - Orthodox Church in America

       ST. Volodymyr and Tithing - Encyclopedia of Ukraine

    

  Tithing - Presenter Alexis Naumenko - Jr National UOL President

    St. Mary of Egypt - In the Wilderness

         St. Mary of Egypt Printable from Many Mercies

         St. Mary of Egypt Lesson - Dr. Pat's Church School - ages 3-5

         St. Mary of Egypt - Turn Life Arount - Orthodox Education Blogspot

         Mary of Egypt - Video - Lives of Saints

         St. Mary of Egypt for all Ages - Frederica Matthews Green

         Discussion of St. Mary of Egypt - Orthodox Livonia - Audio Lesson for Teenagers

 

Tuesday April 1st - Ask Father

   Join Fr. John Charest and surprise friends His Eminence Metropolitan Antony and His Eminence Archbishop Daniel!

   Fools for Christ

       St. Xenia by Video by California Pilgrim

 

Wednesday April 2nd - Lunch With Vladyka

   Choose your lunch and join Vladyka Metropolitan Anthony - learn about his favorite saints

   Life of St. Panteleimon - Orthodox Church in America Website

   Icon of life of St. Panteleimon - St. Panteleimon Church

   Icon of St. Panteleimon - Archangel Icons 

   The Great Commandment - Fr. Myroslav Shirta

   Two Commandments for our Time - Fr. Charles Baxter

   Icon of St. Anthony the Great - Archangel Icons

   Life of St. Anthony the Great - Orthodox Church in America

   Prayer of St. Ephraim the Syrian - Printable Version - Many Mercies

 

Thursday April 3rd - Ask Father

   Join Fr. John HCarest and a surpirse friend each session!

  FHL Jr - 

      Fear of God - Be the Bee Video

  FHL Teen

      The Butterfly Circus

      Repentence

      The Lord's Prayer: Forgive Us Our Tresspasses - Fr. Lawrence Farley

      Forgiveness: The Heart and Repentance - V.Rev.Fr. George Morelli, Ph.D.

      Five Model Saints of Repentance - Romanian Orthodox Church

 

Friday April 4th - Health

   Healing Saints and Your Health - Fr. Anthony Perkins

   Patron Saints of Healing - Romanian Orthodox Church

   Saints Who Were Physicians and Healers - Orthodox Church in America - Dept. of Religious Education

 

   FHL Teen

   From the Front Porch - Youtube Channel Fr. Anthony Perkins

   What Christians Can Learn from CrossFit - The Trench

   The Power of Prayer in Medicine - Dr. Perry Carlos

   Homeopathy: The Science and Art of Healing - Body, Mind and Spirit - Laura Josephson, CCH, RSHOM

   Jesus the Physican - Fr. Thomas Hopko - Ancient Faith Podcast

   The Ethos of Orthodox Healing - Dr. George Morelli

   What is the Jesus Prayer - Video from Theoria

 

 


Monday - Friday March 23 -27

at 12pm EST

Storytime with Miss Kira and Miss Denise

Monday March 23rd - Anthony the Great by John Sarantakis, illustrated by Misha Pjawka  available at Ancient Faith.

St. Gerasimos and the Lion by Georgia Kalogerakis - pub. St. Nekatarios Press.

 

 

 

MONDAY MARCH 23

STEWARDSHIP

Presenters Members of the Jr Ukrainian Orthodox League National Executive Board

Learning about stewardship and why it is important in our life as Orthodox Christians.  Especially during this time of Great Lent.

 

Learn more about the Great Lent Giveaway!!!

Tuesday March 24th

Music

Presenter Fr. Taras Naumenko

Fr. Taras will share some of the special music of Great Lent and discuss why it is different.  You can share your favorite Lenten music. Make sure to have it ready to play!

 

Here are some resources from Fr. Taras' Presentation today!

Open to Us the Doors of Repentence

By the Rivers of Babylon 

Pslam 137 or 136 - Source of By the Rivers of Babylon

Discussing Psalm 137 with Fr. Thomas Hopko

 

Prokemenon of Forgiveness Sunday

Turn not away Your face from Your Servant, for I am in trouble; speedily: hear unto my soul, and deliver it.

 

Let My Prayer Arise

Hymn - Let My Prayer Arise

Psalm 140 or 141 - Sourse for Let My Prayer Arise

 

Now the Powers - Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts

 

Letter from Mother Gabriella

 

 

Wednesday March 25th

Art

Presenter Michael Kapeluck

Michael will discuss two icons he is currently working on - The Raising of Lazarus and the Decsent into Hades(Pascal Icon).  You will get to see his studio and learn about the icons.

 

Archangel Icons - See the Icons of Michael!

Introduction to Icons - Orthodox Cathecism Project

Introducing Hymnongraphy to Children through Iconography - OCA

All About Holy Icons - Video by Orthodox Pebbles

Holy Icon Crafts - Orthodox Pebbles

Icon Facts for Kids by Kiddle

Venerating Icons - Be the Bee

Icons to Color - Orthodox Church in America

Icons to Color - Sparks for Orthodox Toddlers

A Gift for Matthew by Nick Muzekari

Beautiful Things: An Orthodox Coloring Book by Megan Elizabeth Gilbert

From God to You by John Kosmas Skinas

Pictures of God by John Kosmas Skinas

 

Thursday March 26th

History

Presenter Michael Andrec

Michael is the Director of the Office of Archieve for the UOCofUSA. He will discuss a bit about what he does and then take us on a virtual tour of the current art display of the Ukrainian History and Education Center - Visible Music: the Art of Yukhym Mykhailiv 

Art Work of Yukhym Mykhaliv - Virtual Tour

Stone Babas: A Modern Viewpoint - Art Ukraine

Yukymn Mykhaliv Biography - Encyclopedia of Ukraine

Friday March 27

Science/Faith

Presenters Fr. John Haluszcak and Fr. Robert Popivchak

Fr. John will be presenting to FHL Jr. looking at the writings of Mother Alexandra of Holy Transfiguration Monastery. Fr.  Robert will be presenting to FHL Teen looking at our faith and science.

 

From Fr. John

Lord's Prayer Slides - Coming Soon!

A Reminder: Fr. John has asked for you to help him write his book.  Look at each slide and write down notes of how you would explain that part of the prayer or what it makes you think about.  Email him your answers at otetsivan@gmail.com

From Fr. Bob

Prayer in Time of Corona Virus - UOC of USA

Morning Prayers of Protection from the Coronavirus

Werner Heisenberg, the father of quantum physics, once said:  

"The first sip of a glass of natural science will make you an atheist, but at the bottom of the glass, God awaits you.  Will we be able to get to the bottom of the glass?”

Office of Youth Ministries

 

The Office of Youth Ministries is the Department of Youth and Young Adult Ministries and Office of Camping Ministries of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the USA.

Learn about the Mission

Learn more about the Team

 

Check Us Out on Facebook
Patron Saints

 

Learn about St. Christina of Tyre and St. Julian of Tarsus who are the Patron Saints for the youth of the UOC of USA.

Click here to learn more!

To order Icon prayer cards of the St. Christina and St. Julian Icon for your parish youth contact the Office of Youth Ministry.

Find Some Useful Pins on Our Pintrest
Mailing Address

Office of Youth Ministry

PO Box 869
Carnegie, PA 15106

Email and Telephone

uocyouth@aol.com

412-977-2010 (Phone)